Maximum Nicotine Level
[…] In other words, FDA believes that users of other combusted products are unlikely to switch to waterpipes if the amount of nicotine in such other combusted products is capped.

Implications for Premarket Review

The products covered by the proposed rule would require premarket authorization once they are reformulated with reduced nicotine content. Generally speaking, the Tobacco Control Act requires all “new tobacco products” to receive premarket authorization from FDA. 21 U.S.C. § 387j(a)(2). A “new tobacco product” is “(A) any tobacco product . . . that was not commercially marketed in the United States as of February 15, 2007; or (B) any modification (including a change in . . . the content, delivery or form of nicotine, or any other addictive ingredient) of a tobacco product where the modified product was commercially marketed in the United States after February 15, 2007.” Id. § 387j(a)(1). Given that the vast majority of combustible tobacco products sold today exceed the maximum nicotine content under this proposed rule, the products would require modification to comply with the new product standard.