Given the impact any final rule would have on the tobacco industry, it is likely many industry members will be very involved in the process and potentially challenge any final rule in court. Thus, it will be years before any rule takes effect, if ever.

To promulgate such a rule, FDA will rely on authority from the 2009 Family Smoking Prevention and Tobacco Control Act (TCA), which authorizes FDA to issue tobacco product standards that are appropriate for the protection of the public health, including provisions for nicotine yields of the product. 21 U.S.C. 387g(a)(4). Notably, however, the TCA prohibits FDA from “banning all cigarettes, all smokeless tobacco products, all little cigars, all cigars other than little cigars, all pipe tobacco, or all roll-your-own tobacco products; or … requiring the reduction of nicotine yields of a tobacco product to zero….” 21 U.S.C. 387g(d)(3).  The law also requires FDA to consider technical achievability and the potential for contraband trade.

Stakeholders are likely to argue that there are numerous alternatives to the proposed standard.