Whenever, in connection with the furnishing of assistance under this chapter
[…] In the latest chapter, Sheridan filed a pro se complaint for patent infringement against the United States government in the Court of Federal Claims on August 4, 2014, alleging that the government somehow prevented Sheridan from enforcing the ‘982 patent.  Underlying that allegation is Sheridan’s contention that all currently marketed e-cigarettes and vaporizers infringe the ‘982 patent.

The complaint contends that the Court of Federal Claims has jurisdiction over Sheridan’s claim under 22 U.S.C. § 2356. That rarely-invoked section, within the chapter on the U.S. government’s provision of foreign assistance, states (emphasis added):

Whenever, in connection with the furnishing of assistance under this chapter

(1) an invention or discovery covered by a patent issued by the United States Government is practiced within the United States without the authorization of the owner, …

the exclusive remedy of the owner, except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, is to sue the United States Government for reasonable and entire compensation for such practice or disclosure in the district court of the United States for the district in which such owner is a resident, or in the United States Court of Federal Claims, within six years after the cause of action arises. … In any such suit, the United States Government may plead any defense that may be pleaded by a private person in such an action. The last paragraph of section 1498(a) of title 28 shall apply to inventions and information covered by this section.

Notably, however, the complaint does not identify any foreign assistance furnished by the U.S. government that is connected to the alleged infringement of the ‘982 patent by e-cigarette or vaporizer companies.